Home » Archive

Archive

[under construction]

Organization of Conferences, etc.

The First Ever Catskills Experimental Theatre Festival Co-organizer of Exchange Sessions, Summer ’00

North American Cultural Laboratory, New York

Erotikon: A Three Day Symposium at the University of Chicago (Principle co-organized with Katia Mitova), ’01

Events included lectures, readings, classical music concert, film screening. Participants included Leonard Barkan, Shadi Bartsch, Wendy Doniger, John Eaton, Laura Letinksy, Robert Pippin, Martha Nussbaum, Philippe Roger, Mark Strand, David Tracy.

erotikon_homepage

Why Abstract Art?: Reflections on Alain Besançon’s The Forbidden Image (co-organized with Thomas Pavel and Ewa Atanassow)

Participants: Robert Pippin, Joel Snyder, Alain Besançon, WJT Mitchell, Marc Fumaroli, James Welling, Michael Fried.
University of Chicago, ’01

Catskill Festival of New Theater Co-organizer of Exchange Sessions, Summer ’01

North American Cultural Laboratory, New York

What’s the Story? – An Inquiry into Narrative in Theatrical Performance Co-organizer of Exchange Sessions, Summer ’02

North American Cultural Laboratory, New York

Open Source Models in the Humanities

University of Chicago, ’04

diorio-final-pdf2

Medea Workshop with Fiona Shaw (organized with Christiane Frey)

shaw-fiona

Participants included: Fiona Shaw, Lorraine Daston, Laura Slatkin, Thomas Pavel, David Wray, and Marianne Hopman.
University of Chicago, Spring ’08

Medea and Other Exiles of the Tragic Stage (organized with Christiane Frey and Frauke Berndt)

University of Chicago, Spring ’08

women-on-verge-small

Rostrum: The Language and Thinking Lecture Series 2010

Participants included: Michèle Dominy, Felicia Keesing, Leon Botstein, the Daedalus Quarter, Jonah Bokaer, Daniel Ashram, Roger Berkowizt, Keith O’Hara, Max Kenner, David McNeill, Brooke Jude, Eban Goodstein, Gidon Eshel, Ben Shute, Derrick Mead, Ken Kleinpeter, Kaycee Wimbish, Philip Johns

Rostrum: The Language and Thinking Lecture and Performance Series 2011

Participants included: Frans de Waal, Max Kenner, Nancy Leonard, Leon Botstein, Michèle Dominy, Roger Berkowitz, Greg Landweber, Rebecca Thomas, Ben Shute, Derrick Mead, Ken Kleinpeter, Felicia Keesing, Tanya Marcuse, Lawrence Weschler, Mark Hertsgaard

Rostrum: The Language and Thinking Lecture and Performance Series 2012

Participants included: Jonah Bokaer, Anthony McCall, Fred Moten, Tanya Marcuse, Roger Berkowitz, Greg Moynahan, Daniel Karpowitz, Paul Cadden-Zimansky, Leon Botstein, Felicia Keesing, Kris Feder.

Bacchanal: A Series of Events Centering on Euripides’ Bacchae, 11-15 April 2013

Bacchanal

Rostrum: The Language and Thinking Lecture and Performance Series 2013

Participants included: Helena Baillie, Tanya Gabrielian, The Bard Festival Chorale, the American Symphony Orchestra, Marjorie Folkman, Daniel Berthold, David McNeill, Roger Berkowitz, Amy Savage, Greg Moynahan, Eban Goodstein, David McNeill, Daniel Berthold, Peter Rosenblum

Rostrum: The Language and Thinking Lecture and Performance Series 2014

Participants included: Amy Sillman, Lynne Tillman, Dawn Lundy Martin, Walter Russel Mead, the American Symphony Orchestra, Peter Wallace, John Cronin, Sean McMeekin, Paul Cadden-Zimansky, Roger Berkowitz, Felicia Keesing

Advertisements